Jennifer Lawrence, Quvenzhané Wallis make Oscar history as nominations are announced


January 10, 2013 | Posted By In Awards | 963 Views



Share This!
                      Share on Tumblr

It’s a history-making year for the Best Actress category as the nominations for “Beasts of the Southern Wild” star Quvenzhane Wallis and “Silver Linings Playbook” star Jennifer Lawrence broke records. Nine year old Wallis becomes the youngest person ever to be nominated for Best Actress, while Lawrence, at 22, becomes the youngest person to be nominated twice for Best Actress (she received her first nomination in 2010 for “Winter’s Bone”). Also making history in the category is Emmanuelle Riva for “Amour”, who becomes the oldest Best Actress nominee ever at age 85. Naomi Watts for “The Impossible” and Jessica Chastain – thought to be Lawrence’s biggest competition for the win – for “Zero Dark Thirty” rounded out the top five.

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” and “Silver Linings Playbook” not only made history but were also two of the biggest winners of the morning, each earning more nominations than expected. In addition to Wallis, “Beasts” also garnered a Best Director nod for Behn Zeitlin and a Best Picture nomination. “Silver Linings” got its expected Best Picture, Best Director (David O. Russell), Best Supporting Actor (Robert DeNiro) and Best Actor (Bradly Cooper) nominations, but it surprised in Best Supporting Actress, where Jacki Weaver was nominated. That category is still led by Anne Hathaway’s powerhouse performance in “Les Miserables” (which missed out on Best Director for Tom Hooper but garnerd Hugh Jackman a Best Actor nod), while Amy Adams was nominated for “The Master”, Sally Field for “Lincoln” and Helen Hunt for “The Sessions.”

The category with the biggest shocks of the morning definitely came from Best Director, which snubbed not only Hooper for “Les Mis”, but also thought-to-be-sure-bets Kathryn Bigelow for “Zero Dark Thirty” and Ben Affleck for “Argo.” The two films had been thought to be the frontrunners for not only Best Director but also Best Picture, and will seemingly face a much steeper uphill climb on the latter. Steven Spielberg got an expected and deserved nomination for “Lincoln” (which led all nominations with 12), while Zeitlin for “Beasts”, Russell for “Silver Linings”, Ang Lee for “Life of Pi” (which came in second with 11 noms, including Best Picture) and Michael Haneke for “Amour” (which also picked up a Best Picture nom) rounded out the five.

The full list of nominations, announced this morning by Oscar host Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone, can be found below (thanks to AwardsDaily).

Best motion picture of the year
+ “Amour” Nominees to be determined
+ “Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
+ “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
+ “Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
+ “Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
+ “Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
+ “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
+ “Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
+ “Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in directing
+ “Amour” Michael Haneke
+ “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
+ “Life of Pi” Ang Lee
+ “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
+ “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Performance by an actor in a leading role
+ Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
+ Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”
+ Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
+ Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
+ Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
+ Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
+ Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
+ Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
+ Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
+ Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
+ Alan Arkin in “Argo”
+ Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
+ Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
+ Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
+ Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
+ Amy Adams in “The Master”
+ Sally Field in “Lincoln”
+ Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
+ Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
+ Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best animated feature film of the year
+ “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
+ “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
+ “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
+ “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
+ “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Best foreign language film of the year
+ “Amour” Austria
+ “Kon-Tiki” Norway
+ “No” Chile
+ “A Royal Affair” Denmark
+ “War Witch” Canada

Adapted screenplay
+ “Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
+ “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
+ “Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
+ “Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
+ “Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
+ “Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
+ “Django Unchained” Written by Quentin Tarantino
+ “Flight” Written by John Gatins
+ “Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
+ “Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

Achievement in cinematography
+ “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
+ “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
+ “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
+ “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
+ “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in film editing
+ “Argo” William Goldenberg
+ “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
+ “Lincoln” Michael Kahn
+ “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
+ “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in costume design
+ “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran
+ “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado
+ “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
+ “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka
+ “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Best documentary feature
+ “5 Broken Cameras”, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
+ “The Gatekeepers”, Nominees to be determined
+ “How to Survive a Plague”, Nominees to be determined
+ “The Invisible War”, Nominees to be determined
+ “Searching for Sugar Man”, Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
+ “Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
+ “Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
+ “Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
+ “Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
+ “Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
+ “Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
+ “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
+ “Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
+ “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
+ “Argo” Alexandre Desplat
+ “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
+ “Lincoln” John Williams
+ “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
+ “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
+ “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
+ “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
+ “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
+ “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in production design
+ “Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
+ “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
+ “Les Misérables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
+ “Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
+ “Lincoln” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
+ “Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
+ “Fresh Guacamole” PES
+ “Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
+ “Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” David Silverman
+ “Paperman” John Kahrs

Best live action short film
+ “Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
+ “Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
+ “Curfew” Shawn Christensen
+ “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
+ “Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
+ “Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
+ “Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
+ “Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
+ “Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
+ “Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
+ “Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
+ “Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
+ “Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
+ “Lincoln” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
+ “Skyfall” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
+ “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
+ “Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
+ “Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
+ “Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
+ “Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Tags : , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

AROUND THE WEB

About

Linda studied Film & Digital Media at the University of California. She likes David Fincher, New York City, and cats. She founded Up&Comers in 2010. You can find more of her film reporting at Bleeding Cool, book reviews at light-of-day.net and random ramblings, 140 characters at a time, on Twitter.